Toon as zwave bridge

Everything about external control, apps, VNC, etc goes here.

Moderators: marcelr, TerrorSource, Toonz, TheHogNL

Toon as zwave bridge

Postby Arcidodo » Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:11 pm

Hi,

i try to use my toon as zwave bridge i successfully added an smart thermostat (popp thermostaatkraan) but cant set the setpoint can somebody help me to the right direction?

Image
Arcidodo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 2015

Re: Toon as zwave bridge

Postby TheHogNL » Thu Jan 28, 2021 2:12 pm

If you want to use your Toon to control smart thermostats you need to switch it from boiler control to thermostat control. The POPP works perfectly with this.
Easiest method is to factory reset your toon and select Quby as 'country' and then follow the wizard. Are you ok to go through factory reset?

Also, in this mode there is no command from the Toon to start the boiler and/or boilerpump. The Toon thermostat mode is designed for continu hotwater pressure in the central heating, which is common for city heating. If you want to use a normal boiler as heater you need some own logic to start the boiler and pumps using this mode or put the boiler in weather mode (WAR).
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as zwave bridge

Postby Arcidodo » Thu Jan 28, 2021 6:14 pm

Factory reset does that mean i lose all the history of my solar/energy usage?
Arcidodo
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: April 2015

Re: Toon as zwave bridge

Postby TerrorSource » Thu Jan 28, 2021 6:22 pm

If you use a Toon1 that is true.
On a Toon2, usage data is saved while doing a reset.
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 494
Joined: May 2017

Re: Toon as zwave bridge

Postby TheHogNL » Thu Jan 28, 2021 6:38 pm

You could also try to insert these lines in these files and then reboot. Not sure if it works directly

<feature>zoneControl</feature> in /qmf/config/config_happ_scsync.xml
<FT_ZoneControl_rel>1</FT_ZoneControl_rel> in /qmf/etc/qmf_tenant.xml
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: August 2017

Re: Toon as zwave bridge

Postby TheHogNL » Thu Jan 28, 2021 7:59 pm

Owh and I remember that this only works if you have a toon 2 but maybe recent firmware also allows it on toon 1.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
User avatar
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
 
Posts: 1882
Joined: August 2017


Return to Toon external control

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron