Page 1 of 1

How to run bash script

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 4:01 pm
by Jippe
How I can run bash script as action?

Re: How to run bash script

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 8:46 pm
by RDNZL
By using the 'execute command' action type and entering the full path to the script.
Make sure you did chmod +x <file> and the user you run domotiga as has permissions.

Re: How to run bash script

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2013 9:01 pm
by Jippe
Thanks, I didn't noticed that :oops:

Another question: How to make condition, device value is greater than 30? Dev_39_Value1 > 30, gives an error but Dev_39_Value1 = 30, gives false

Re: How to run bash script

Posted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:18 pm
by sj3fk3
Jippe wrote:Thanks, I didn't noticed that :oops:

Another question: How to make condition, device value is greater than 30? Dev_39_Value1 > 30, gives an error but Dev_39_Value1 = 30, gives false
IMHO the values are seen as strings and "=" would do a simple string comparison (and would be true when Dev_39_Value1="30". So using Val(Dev_39_Value1)>30 works like a charm :-)

n.b.
the val() converts strings to integers.

Re: How to run bash script

Posted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:36 pm
by Jippe
Thanks sj3fk3, Dev_39_Value1 > "30" works also but I changed it like you said.
I'll take baby steps with this new software and wish more documentation/examples..

Re: How to run bash script

Posted: Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:36 pm
by sj3fk3
Jippe wrote:Thanks sj3fk3, Dev_39_Value1 > "30" works also but I changed it like you said.
I'll take baby steps with this new software and wish more documentation/examples..
You did see this one right? It contains some useful gems of information: http://domotiga.nl/projects/domotiga/wi ... nual_(old)

and you can always ask stuf here or on the http://domotiga.nl/projects/domotiga/boards