Page 14 of 15

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Sat May 26, 2018 10:30 am
by bartbakels
al30k wrote:hello
do you know what can be wrong? my powermax complete only shows current status of panel(disarm, delay,armed...) (with some lags) but doestn show any other information (panel info, zones etc.) and doesn't react on pressing arm or disarm in windows app.
thanks



Did you configure the settings? So correct pincode and download code? After changing these, try restarting the application and go back to settings to check the enrolled zones

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 6:19 pm
by Mario from Spain
Hi Bart.

I have my integration still half working.

I have one question:

Whats the correct way to detect an alarm condition (and better if I can detect what produced the condition)? I didn't managed to solve it.

Thank you.

Mario

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:26 pm
by bartbakels
The application handels the alarm and condition... so dont really understand ur question

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2019 12:08 pm
by Mario from Spain
bartbakels wrote:The application handels the alarm and condition... so dont really understand ur question


I have a line like this in the "Panel actions"

Image

But it's never called

The rest of the lines are called just fine.

Image

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 12:43 pm
by bartbakels
Mario,

That is indeed how it should be configured. maybe u can send the config file so I can check, or can test if the application send an email upon alarm detection I use it in exactly the same way. Maybe can you also provide the logfile when initiating an alarm.

regards

Bart

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 9:49 am
by phoenixb
Hello,

I have setup this program past week into my domoticz system (same system as where domoticz is running).
Everything is working smooth, except when I’m going out of the remote desktop environment it looks that the program is freeze because it’s not interact with Domoticz anymore.

Is this an knowing issue?

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2019 11:49 am
by bartbakels
No not really, bit it isnt a service, so the session needs to be open and you cannot logout off course

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 8:59 am
by duaneo
Hey Bart,

I've been using your software for quite a while with HS3 and it happily reports status changes from the Visonic app to HS3, but as yet, I haven't been able to ARM/DISARM the panel from HS3 (or even just a UDP call) I am able to arm/disarm the panel from the software, but I can't make a call to make it happen. I'm attaching my current configuration and my event log.

This is the call I'm making on my mac to initiate the UDP call: echo ARMHOME_1234 | nc -w1 -u ha-lenovo 800

The software version is 1.2.10.149

Do you have any suggestions on what I should be doing differently?

As an aside, I haven't been able to get the http server to work at all, even with the firewall entirely turned off.

Thanks for your help!

Cheers,
Duane

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Wed Jul 31, 2019 11:00 am
by bartbakels
duaneo wrote:Hey Bart,

I've been using your software for quite a while with HS3 and it happily reports status changes from the Visonic app to HS3, but as yet, I haven't been able to ARM/DISARM the panel from HS3 (or even just a UDP call) I am able to arm/disarm the panel from the software, but I can't make a call to make it happen. I'm attaching my current configuration and my event log.

This is the call I'm making on my mac to initiate the UDP call: echo ARMHOME_1234 | nc -w1 -u ha-lenovo 800

The software version is 1.2.10.149

Do you have any suggestions on what I should be doing differently?

As an aside, I haven't been able to get the http server to work at all, even with the firewall entirely turned off.

Thanks for your help!

Cheers,
Duane


Duane,

Hmm i dont use the UDP feature anymore but it should work. How do you trigger this? i ussed a HS3 plugin fo this in the past, i think it was IPSErial plugin (https://forums.homeseer.com/forum/devel ... d?t=169754)

next to that i think the message in the log says it comes in at a dirfferent port no. which indicated its not being handled.


The webinterface should work as expected? do you get any errors? when starting up? Can you navigate to the json or xml status page? Make sure the labview runtime is not blocked in the firewall indeed.

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:34 am
by phoenixb
bartbakels wrote:No not really, bit it isnt a service, so the session needs to be open and you cannot logout off course
Problem solved, pc was logoff and the domotica software is an service so that one was running normal.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn CLT-L29 met Tapatalk

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:10 pm
by Phaeton
Hi Bart, I get the attached issue after installing the application after a hard drive crash. I use windows 10 and the app always worked well. Any ideas how to fix?

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Fri Aug 16, 2019 11:14 pm
by phoenixb
Hi,

I had the same problem with an clean install.

I have solved this with an reinstall of .net 3.5 that was comming with the full install of labview 2009.

Windows give me the info that it was correct installed on the pc but unfortunately there was missing some important parts.

Maybe it's also enough to only install.net itself.

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Sat Aug 17, 2019 10:01 am
by Phaeton
Thanks a lot. This worked. The app starts.
Unfortionately now the app doesn't activate. I will contact Bart through email about this.

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:58 am
by bartbakels
im glad you got it working ;)

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2019 3:36 pm
by Phaeton
So am I, thanks for the help (ouside the forum)!