Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Sat May 14, 2016 9:30 pm

Hi Bart.

I ordered the license and installed the new version.

Didn't tried the new functionality for calling multiple URLs as first I need to figure out how to receive it on Node-Red (I did a fast trial but it didn't work. I have to investigate deeper on how to do it).

Anyway at last now I have some programmed times to disarm the alarm.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue May 17, 2016 7:34 am

Mario from Spain wrote:Hi Bart.

I ordered the license and installed the new version.

Didn't tried the new functionality for calling multiple URLs as first I need to figure out how to receive it on Node-Red (I did a fast trial but it didn't work. I have to investigate deeper on how to do it).

Anyway at last now I have some programmed times to disarm the alarm.


Mario thanks :), Sorry but i am not familiar with node-re, if u need any additional help or infor, please let me know.

regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Wed May 25, 2016 4:59 pm

I found an issue in version 1.06 which causes none of the http get actions to be triggered :O, I replaced the 1.06 installer

sorry for the inconvenience


Bart

Mario, please test the new version;

v1.0.6 Release With Build IN Webserver Installer Location V1.0.6

Changes

- possibility to send more than one http Call by use of the PIPE character in the settings (|)[/quote]
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Wed May 25, 2016 5:01 pm

Hi Bart.

Yes, I noticed something was not working but had no time to document and report it. :-)

Thank you very much.

bartbakels wrote:I found an issue in version 1.06 which causes none of the http get actions to be triggered :O, I replaced the 1.06 installer

sorry for the inconvenience


Bart

Mario, please test the new version;

v1.0.6 Release With Build IN Webserver Installer Location V1.0.6

Changes

- possibility to send more than one http Call by use of the PIPE character in the settings (|)
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby irekz » Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:39 pm

Hi bartbakels.
I'm working on C++ application and would like to download panel information (like zones, version number, etc).
Any chance for you to share the source code of the app?
If not - maybe the commands you used for panel download?

Thanks,
Irek
irekz
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: June 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:49 am

irekz wrote:Hi bartbakels.
I'm working on C++ application and would like to download panel information (like zones, version number, etc).
Any chance for you to share the source code of the app?
If not - maybe the commands you used for panel download?

Thanks,
Irek


irek,

this wont be usefull to you because this is created in labview. But in addition you can see exactly what is send in the logs the program creates, which can be accessed via the controlpanel of the application....

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby irekz » Fri Jun 10, 2016 10:04 pm

That's OK. Actually found a great resource:
https://github.com/DomotiGa/DomotiGa/bl ... onic.class

This is written in BASIC (or something like this), but easy to follow.
Uses wide range of commands, and I found it very useful.

Kind regards
Irek
irekz
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: June 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Freddan101 » Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:34 am

I'm a Vera user but thinking about switching to HomeSeer. I wonder how your application interaces with HomeSeer. Do all Visonic sensors show up so you may use them for home automation?

Can you control the alarm system from ImperiHome, via HomeSeer?
Freddan101
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Tue Jun 14, 2016 4:19 pm

Yes, but you have to create virtual devices for the panel and for the sensors and change the states with the http calls send from the application.

Reagrds

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Freddan101 » Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:43 pm

Sounds perfectly ok. But would there be a delay between the alarm sensor triggering and the virtual device updating? For example if an alarm IR sensor is used to turn on a light a delay wouldn't be so good.
Freddan101
Starting Member
Starting Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 2016

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Fri Jun 17, 2016 5:55 pm

in my case almost instantly

regards
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Sun Jun 19, 2016 12:59 pm

Hi Bart.

I have two Powermax panels. One Powermax PRO 868Mhz that is my main security system and a second old Powermax 433mhz system installed previously to the Powermax PRO.

How can I run a second instance of the driver on the same computer to use the old panel to reuse their sensors?
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:10 am

Mario from Spain wrote:Hi Bart.

I have two Powermax panels. One Powermax PRO 868Mhz that is my main security system and a second old Powermax 433mhz system installed previously to the Powermax PRO.

How can I run a second instance of the driver on the same computer to use the old panel to reuse their sensors?


Mario,

normally to run 2 instances, create a copy of the whole application folder, and rename it. Also rename the Exe. However in one of the 2 instances, you need to disable the webserver part, but if you only using the sensors you dont need it anyway i guess.

bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Wed Jun 22, 2016 1:57 pm

Thank you, Bart.

I'll try over the next few days.

I still have a problem while trying to integrate it with NODERED:

In the Zones config I need to call, for each zone as for other events, a url for HTTP ON and HTTP OFF.
HTTP ON : 192.168.1.145/api/mqtt?topic=visonicdriver&message={"Zone": "9", "Status":"ON"}
HTTP OFF: 192.168.1.145/api/mqtt?topic=visonicdriver&message={"Zone": "9", "Status":"ON"}

I introduced them on the config screen but didn't get called.

In the Panel Status screen I can see an entry to call them but the url isn't really called and I see no error:
Image

I think this is the last piece left to integrate the Visonic Driver with my system for now :-)

Thank you very much in advance.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Wed Jun 22, 2016 2:38 pm

mario,

it seems that it is triggered fine, however check the errorlog as well. In addition try starting the http commands with http://190...... instead of 190.....


regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 511
Joined: May 2011

PreviousNext

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron