Page 1 of 1

Opentherm option

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 11:55 am
by Joskep
Hello, short question:

on my rooted v2 i see that its not possible to change the setting OPENTHERM, its always GREEN (on).
This morning (everything worked fine) is saw that the icon of ' using hot water' dind' t show up while using hot water.
After touching the OPENTHERM setting it worked and it did show up while using hot water.

But i don't see it changing while clicking on it.
It isn't a problem, but i wanted to know why this is :D

Greetz

Re: Opentherm option

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 1:19 pm
by TheHogNL
You can not change to opentherm by switching it 'on'.
You can only press the 'refresh' button to let the toon redetect if opentherm is working. If it detects opentherm then the switch will go to the left to point that opentherm is used.

Re: Opentherm option

PostPosted: Wed Nov 25, 2020 3:09 pm
by Joskep
ok, clear!

Maybe the refresh did the trick then, thanks!