Graphs & Power

Forum about Domotiga Open Source Home Automation for Linux.

Moderator: RDNZL

Post Reply
awesterhoff
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Graphs & Power

Post by awesterhoff »

I've got the following questions:
- the rrd graphs ( in the rrd map on the server ) are not automatically updated ( at my place ). I first have to do a refresh in the climate / energy tab in the tool. Then click from overview to day, week, month, yearly and do a refresh every time.
Can this done automatically so i can view the graphs on a website ?

- I'm using the rfxcom meter with pulse for electricity and gas. the pulses from both are counted as it should be, but how can I calculate the realtime power which has been used. As a number and in a graph.
So, the hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, yearly used power.
When I select the Energy tab I see a "0" at Usage and nothing at usage/ hour. Is this only for the plugwise units ?

- On the main page I see the outside temperature en power usage, how is this linked to the devices ?

- I've got a rfxcom 1-wire sensor. There is a temperature sensor in it and additional 1-wire sensors can be connected. According to the website it's only possible to read only one sensor.
Do you expect to "extend" this so more sensors can be read within Domotiga ?

Thanks!
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Graphs & Power

Post by RDNZL »

The rrd graphs on disk are only refreshed if there is need for it, for example when someone is watching the Climate, Energy pages, and only those that are related to that particular page are generated, so the load is kept down.
I can create a xmlrpc method for this function, so you can call that one form your webpage. I will put it on my to-do list.

If you defined your devices with the correct devicetype, and have a rfxcom receiver domotiga will receiver and store usage of the modules below automatically, if all is well, the different measurements are stored in db tables with code in Energy.module.

Code: Select all

      ' construct table name
      SELECT sMeter
        CASE "RFXPwr Module"
          sTable = "power_usage"
        CASE "RFXPulse Gas"
          sTable = "gas_usage"
        CASE "RFXPulse Water"
          sTable = "water_usage"
      END SELECT
The differences are use to calculate the usage, these should be seen in the second device value, if not this is a bug.
You can try to enable energy debug in the settings and check debug log, or look inside the database to see if there are records created.

Code: Select all

 mysql -u root -p domotiga
Enter password:

Code: Select all

mysql> select * from power_usage order by stamp desc limit 10;
+-------+---------+---------------------+-------------+
| id    | counter | stamp               | consumption |
+-------+---------+---------------------+-------------+
| 29370 | 6987007 | 2010-02-01 08:40:00 |         179 |
| 29369 | 6986828 | 2010-02-01 08:35:00 |          37 |
| 29368 | 6986791 | 2010-02-01 08:30:00 |          35 |
| 29367 | 6986756 | 2010-02-01 08:25:00 |          79 |
| 29366 | 6986677 | 2010-02-01 08:20:00 |         187 |
| 29365 | 6986490 | 2010-02-01 08:15:00 |         217 |
| 29364 | 6986273 | 2010-02-01 08:10:00 |         181 |
| 29363 | 6986092 | 2010-02-01 08:05:00 |          41 |
| 29362 | 6986051 | 2010-02-01 08:00:00 |         138 |
| 29361 | 6985913 | 2010-02-01 07:55:00 |          53 |
+-------+---------+---------------------+-------------+
10 rows in set (0.04 sec)
For temperature info on the home page, add the sensor you want to use for this to groups Outside, Humidity and Temperature.
For power usage info the first device with type 'RFXPwr Module' defined will be used for this, check your debug log for errors.
If you cant find the cause e-mail me.

About the support for more than one RFXCom 1-wire sensor, I'm not sure this limit is still there, it had to do with the supply voltage sensors. I cannot test this myself.
Regards, Ron.
awesterhoff
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 5:28 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: Graphs & Power

Post by awesterhoff »

Ron,

I'll wait for the xmlrpc :)

About the energy: something isn't good. I saw a counter at a earlier version. Just after I did a upgrade no counting / calculation anymore.
See the pictures 1,2 & 3 attached.

Log / Debug shows nothing strange, see picture 4.

Please advise
Arjan
Attachments
4.jpg
4.jpg (108.43 KiB) Viewed 2846 times
3.jpg
3.jpg (51.59 KiB) Viewed 2846 times
2.jpg
2.jpg (57.33 KiB) Viewed 2846 times
1.jpg
1.jpg (56.6 KiB) Viewed 2846 times
User avatar
RDNZL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1008
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Dordrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Graphs & Power

Post by RDNZL »

You have selected RFXPulse Gas for the electricity too, that doesn't look good.

The Energy module currently supports one sensor for each type, you have two RFXPulse Gas sensors defined.
You should have gotten a message about that conflict in the logs, but you only see it if you have enabled Energy Debug, so thats a bug, I will change this so the error will always displayed.

Change the devicetype for electricity in 'RFXPwr Module', and it should start to work after 5 minutes.
Do you use a pulse counter for electricity (for reading a led), instead of a Pwr module?
Maybe I should add a RFXPulse Electricity device type too make that more clear. Anyway it should work with RFXPwr too.

I have the XMLRPC code for RRDTool Graphs refresh ready, but haven't tested it yet, I shall release it today so you can test if you want.
Regards, Ron.
Post Reply

Return to “DomotiGa Forum”