Hue config (forced)

Forum about Toon related manuals and tutorials. Read-only for most members.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz, TerrorSource

Post Reply
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Hue config (forced)

Post by TerrorSource »

Hi,

As a few new members of this forum couldn't find the information about Hue, here is a seperare topic with a few versions.
You can force the Hue-bridge in a settings file when you're bridge (or HA-bridge) isn't found.

Remember. ALWAYS backup your current file!
Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml


There are different versions of this file. Check your current file which config you need.
REPLACE:
abcdefgh1234 = mac address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device
192.168.x.x = ip address of your Hue Bridge or HA-bridge device

Config packageRevision="167"

Code: Select all

 <Config packageRevision="167">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <hue_bridge>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>daa9c3e9-549d-4c7f-a9a9-fda64b17d0e6</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue (192.168.x.x)</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge 2015</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><cfgName>Philips hue</cfgName><swversion>1705121051</swversion><apiVersion>1.19.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>0</modelNumber><linkState>3</linkState></hue_bridge>
  </Config>
Config packageRevision="332"

Code: Select all

 <Config packageRevision="332">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue</name>
     <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.x.x</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>abcdefgh1234</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>	 <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
	</device></Config>
mbnn
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 5:40 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by mbnn »

Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.
mAiden
Member
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by mAiden »

mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.
Wich Config packageRevision have you? You can find this in :

Folder: /HCBv2/config or /mnt/data/qmf/config
File: config_hdrv_hue.xml
Member of the Toon Software Collective
TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by TerrorSource »

mbnn wrote:Hi, thanks for the info, however I have a Hue bridge v2 in my house but the Toon (rooted) does not find the bridge anywhere (it does have a static IP).
I tried changing the file you mention with the right IP and Mac adress in there, but still.. nothing, any idea?

The Hue bridge is working fine with Homey and Homekit.
Please check your file as mAiden said.
If you have a different version, please post the file here so i can prepare it and add it to the OP.
RBI88
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2019 8:50 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by RBI88 »

Hi i have another revision;

Code: Select all


 <Config packageRevision="374">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>72cb4fe3-3492-4b4a-befe-c9d570a3c641</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>
Could someone update the values that needs to be configured? I can't add my Hue Bridge
mAiden
Member
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 10:22 am

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by mAiden »

RBI88 wrote:Hi i have another revision;

Code: Select all


 <Config packageRevision="374">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>72cb4fe3-3492-4b4a-befe-c9d570a3c641</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device></Config>
Could someone update the values that needs to be configured? I can't add my Hue Bridge
Check if your HUE bride can be found at: http://www.meethue.com/api/nupnp
Toon will check meethue, if your Hue Bridge is unknown there, Toon will never find it!
Member of the Toon Software Collective
Jer
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by Jer »

I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all

    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>

TerrorSource
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu May 04, 2017 9:28 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by TerrorSource »

Jer wrote:I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all

    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>

You didnt do it correctly :)
internalAddress isnt filled
serialNumber needs the : removed
Jer
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: Hue config (forced)

Post by Jer »

TerrorSource wrote:
Jer wrote:I don''t get it working.

Config packageRevision="332" for me:

Code: Select all

    <Config packageRevision="332">
      <sysConfig>
       <locale>nl_NL</locale>
       <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
       <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
        <device>
         <refactoredSteps>
        <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
         <type>settingsDev</type>
         <name>settingsDev</name>
         <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility></device>
        <device>
         <package>hdrv_hue</package>
         <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
         <type>hue_bridge</type>
         <name>Philips hue</name>
         <internalAddress>abcdefgh1234</internalAddress>
         <visibility>1</visibility>
         <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00:17:88:46:22:0e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
       </device></Config>

You didnt do it correctly :)
internalAddress isnt filled
serialNumber needs the : removed
Oops, above do you mean?
I've just edit it.
Now the code is:

Code: Select all

<Config packageRevision="332">
  <sysConfig>
   <locale>nl_NL</locale>
   <timezone>Europe/Amsterdam</timezone>
   <currency>EUR</currency></sysConfig>
    <device>
     <refactoredSteps>
    <refactoredStep>refactorNonDeviceClass</refactoredStep></refactoredSteps>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>390b0153-f02b-436a-ab50-9f9a46b427de</uuid>
     <type>settingsDev</type>
     <name>settingsDev</name>
     <internalAddress>settingsDev</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility></device>
    <device>
     <package>hdrv_hue</package>
     <uuid>39ae8b5e-92d4-4548-a7f4-15a49b941ad5</uuid>
     <type>hue_bridge</type>
     <name>Philips hue</name>
     <internalAddress>00178846220e</internalAddress>
     <visibility>1</visibility>
     <profile>ConnectedState</profile><ipAddr>192.168.2.4</ipAddr><modelName>Philips hue bridge</modelName><serialNumber>00178846220e</serialNumber><genUser>b5d78409ae624ae1992d7aa55609b717</genUser><cfgName>HA-Bridge</cfgName>    <swversion>1901181309</swversion><apiVersion>1.29.0</apiVersion><port>80</port><modelNumber>1</modelNumber><linkState>2</linkState></device>
   </device></Config>
Post Reply

Return to “Manuals/tutorials”