Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Forum about forum-provided applications on Toon

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz

Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Is there already someone who wants to add this?
It would be very nice if no only switches but also sensors etc will show on the Toon
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Okay, think not then ;-)

Another question;
I would like to have only 1 'shortcut' so only 1 switch visible at the homescreen in stead of 2.

I.m looking within the .qml files, but i can.t figer it out.

I see an line with "switch2Option" , is this the correct way to simply turn the second shortcut off?

I am using the switch only to turn ON/OFF my Domoticz alarmsystem and its very annoing if i touch the wrong switches like for exaple the sunscreen.

Maybe somebody can advise which line i can comment 'out' via an # or on another way.

Thanks
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

at minimum you need to set the visible property of the second switch to 'false' in the Tile.qml (2x)
still doesn't solve the issue if you accidentally press another switch on the screen.
If you know the idx of the switch you always want on the tile, you can hardcode that in the /mnt/data/tsc/domoticzboard.usersetting.json file and uncomment the code to change it in the DomoticzScreen.qml (remove the Mouse area: lines 180-201).

Remember to repeat this each time you install a new version of DomoticzBoard.
member of the Toon Software Collective
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Thanks, that worked fine!

If you need someone to test with others sensors, like Solarpanels etc let me know!
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

edit:

Goodmorning, an extra question.
I did as you discribed, removed the lines AND within the domoticzboard.usersetting.json file is removed the second switch (TileIdx2":"121" AND "TileType2":"Light").\
It works but only until you select another switch, then there are 2 switches.

I hoped bij removing the lines 180-200 that this was 'hardcoded'.

Do you have an suggestion?

Thanks
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

have you changed the visibility property lines of switch 2 on the Tile to false?
you can ignore the second switch data in the json, this is standard saved by default but not used in your case
member of the Toon Software Collective
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

thanx voor youre reply;

do you mean: DomoticzboardTile.qml (directory: dirqmf/qml/apps/domoticzboard-1.1.12) ?

I can't find that specific setting;

here the complete conentent:

------------
import QtQuick 2.1
import qb.components 1.0


Tile {
id: domoticzTile
property bool dimState: screenStateController.dimmedColors

onClicked: {
stage.openFullscreen(app.domoticzScreenUrl);
}

function simpleSynchronous(request) {
var xmlhttp = new XMLHttpRequest();
xmlhttp.open("GET", request, true);
xmlhttp.onreadystatechange=function() {
if (xmlhttp.readyState == 4) {
if (xmlhttp.status == 200) {
app.refreshScreen();
}
}
}
xmlhttp.send();
}

function iconToShow(status) {

if (status == "On") {
return app.tilebulb_onvar;
} else {
return app.tilebulb_offvar;
}
}

function iconToShowDim(status) {

if (status == "On") {
return app.dimtilebulb_onvar;
} else {
return app.dimtilebulb_offvar;
}
}
Image {
id: switch1Button
anchors {
top: parent.top
topMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
left: parent.left
leftMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
}
width: isNxt ? 100 : 75
height: isNxt ? 100 : 75
source: dimState ? iconToShowDim(app.switch1Status) : iconToShow(app.switch1Status)
MouseArea {
id: switch1Mouse
anchors.fill: parent
onClicked: {
if (app.switch1Type == "Light") {
simpleSynchronous("http://"+app.connectionPath+"/json.htm?type=command&param=switchligh
} else {
simpleSynchronous("http://"+app.connectionPath+"/json.htm?type=command&param=switchscen
}
if (app.switch1Status == "On") {
app.switch1Status = "Off";
} else {
app.switch1Status = "On";
}
}
}
visible: (app.switch1Idx !== "*")

}

Text {
id: switch1Title
width: -10 + parent.width / 2
anchors {
top: switch1Button.bottom
topMargin: isNxt ? 12 : 10
left: parent.left
leftMargin: 5
}
horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter
font {
family: qfont.semiBold.name
pixelSize: isNxt ? 20 : 16
}
color: (typeof dimmableColors !== 'undefined') ? dimmableColors.clockTileColor : colors.clockTileColor
text: app.switch1Name.substring(0,11)
}

Text {
id: switch1Option
width: -10 + parent.width / 2
anchors {
top: switch1Title.bottom
left: parent.left
leftMargin: 5
}
horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter
font {
family: qfont.semiBold.name
pixelSize: isNxt ? 20 : 16
}
color: (typeof dimmableColors !== 'undefined') ? dimmableColors.clockTileColor : colors.clockTileColor
text: app.switch1Option
}

Image {
id: switch2Button
anchors {
top: parent.top
topMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
right: parent.right
rightMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
}
width: isNxt ? 100 : 75
height: isNxt ? 100 : 75

source: dimState ? iconToShowDim(app.switch2Status) : iconToShow(app.switch2Status)

MouseArea {
id: switch2Mouse
anchors.fill: parent
onClicked: {
}
horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter
font {
family: qfont.semiBold.name
pixelSize: isNxt ? 20 : 16
}
color: (typeof dimmableColors !== 'undefined') ? dimmableColors.clockTileColor : colors.clockTileColor
text: app.switch1Option
}

Image {
id: switch2Button
anchors {
top: parent.top
topMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
right: parent.right
rightMargin: isNxt ? 25 : 20
}
width: isNxt ? 100 : 75
height: isNxt ? 100 : 75

source: dimState ? iconToShowDim(app.switch2Status) : iconToShow(app.switch2Status)

MouseArea {
id: switch2Mouse
anchors.fill: parent
onClicked: {
if (app.switch2Type == "Light") {
simpleSynchronous("http://"+app.connectionPath+"/json.htm?type=command&param=switchligh
} else {
simpleSynchronous("http://"+app.connectionPath+"/json.htm?type=command&param=switchscen
}
if (app.switch2Status == "On") {
app.switch2Status = "Off";
} else {
app.switch2Status = "On";
}
}
}
visible: (app.switch2Idx !== "*")
}

Text {
id: switch2Option
width: -10 + parent.width / 2
anchors {
top: switch2Title.bottom
right: parent.right
rightMargin: 5
}
horizontalAlignment: Text.AlignHCenter
font {
family: qfont.semiBold.name
pixelSize: isNxt ? 20 : 16
}
color: (typeof dimmableColors !== 'undefined') ? dimmableColors.clockTileColor : colors.clockTileColor
text: app.switch2Option
}
}
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

really?

replace:
visible: (app.switch2Idx !== "*")

with:
visible: false

you can add the same visible line to the id: switch2Option component
member of the Toon Software Collective
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Thanks for your answer. I was looking for the parameter 'true' : )
After i changed this the shortcut / tile doesn't work anymore.
I will reinstall the app and try again

EDIT:

Works!

Thanks!
Joskep
Member
Member
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Mar 09, 2019 11:07 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Joskep »

Joskep wrote:Hello, finally the Domoticz works. Evenly both solarsystems (Enphase and Sma) are shown as an sensor, great!

But on the Toon i only see 'switches', even when the Solar Sensors al added to favorites.

Is it posible to sho sensors too?

Is there someone who wants to add this?
On my (v2) Toon i can see all switches, but for the status of my sensors (solar panels etc) i have to use my tablet or phone.
It should be very! nice if the Domoticzboard app on the Toonstore was able to show 'sensors' and not only 'switches' .

Thanks
fluxdensity
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 4:45 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by fluxdensity »

Hi,

Do others have this as well? After the upgrade to version 2021.1 ( from 2020.2) the scene switch in Domoticzboard does not work anymore. The logfile in Domoticz states scene initiated but it does not activate the scene.

After some analysis with Wireshark, it seems that the Domoticz board does a switchscene Toggle command and Domoticz does not like that. A manual URL execution in a chrome browser gives back "status: err" instead of a :status: ok".
The manual in chrome execution of the switchscene command with "on" works fine and so do all the switches.

It could be a Domoticz thing but with scene only able to switch on and off a Toggle might not work anymore.

PS the github page from Domoticzboard is only version 1.0.0 whilst the Toon actually has version 1.1.12

Regards
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

fluxdensity wrote:Hi,

Do others have this as well? After the upgrade to version 2021.1 ( from 2020.2) the scene switch in Domoticzboard does not work anymore. The logfile in Domoticz states scene initiated but it does not activate the scene.

After some analysis with Wireshark, it seems that the Domoticz board does a switchscene Toggle command and Domoticz does not like that. A manual URL execution in a chrome browser gives back "status: err" instead of a :status: ok".
The manual in chrome execution of the switchscene command with "on" works fine and so do all the switches.

It could be a Domoticz thing but with scene only able to switch on and off a Toggle might not work anymore.

PS the github page from Domoticzboard is only version 1.0.0 whilst the Toon actually has version 1.1.12

Regards
I'm running an older version of Domoticz but can change the toggle to on/off statements for scenes.
Does the toggle still work fine for switches?

N.B. I am maintaining the domoticz board app after the original developer abandoned the project. I can create a new version with this change.
The actual sources are on the TSC github : https://github.com/ToonSoftwareCollective/domoticzboard
member of the Toon Software Collective
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

Hi all,

version 1.1.13 will be available in the ToonStore shortly after the approval process has completed.
Changelog:
- scenes can now be switched properly (using on/off instead of the toggle).

Kind regards,

Toonz
member of the Toon Software Collective
appelflap
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2023 9:40 am

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by appelflap »

Thanks for building the DomoticzBoard app! It has been a great tool to manage my lights in and around the house. One thing though: Domoticz authentication methods have been changed in current (beta) versions. Which means the basic auth cannot be used over HTTP, only over HTTPS. So I think DomoticzBoard will not be able to connect to Domoticz anymore. Are there plans for upgrading the authentication? Is HTTPS an option or is the Toon software not up to date enough for that?
Toonz
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 1873
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:58 pm

Re: Toon app: DomoticzBoard

Post by Toonz »

I will have a look when I have time. Personally I have very bad experiences with updating domoticz, so I am running a stable release for quite some time now and will only upgrade domoticz when something breaks (which hasn't happened yet) :-) so I didn't run into this auth issue myself.
Need to figure out if I can run the latest version of domoticz somewhere to test (for sure will not upgrade my production system).
member of the Toon Software Collective
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Apps”