toon 1, can't root

Everything about rooting Toons 1 and 2.

Moderators: marcelr, TheHogNL, Toonz, TerrorSource

Post Reply
thajacabela
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 1:43 am

toon 1, can't root

Post by thajacabela »

Hello,

i've got a toon 1 never used from spanish viesgo. It's software version 4.4.81

I can "activate" it with script activate-toon.sh, Perfect.
Then I made some tries to root it, but it doesn't work or it works partially, i don't know.
Now, when I try to "root" them, it doesn't work. The Toon not show message saying is rooting, but in terminal seem ok, but log in device (http - /rsrc/log) is empty and in terminal is blank (curl result).
I'modified the payload with some echo's and cat's:

Code: Select all

#!/bin/sh
echo "pre rooting" > /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "IPTABLES.CONF" >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
cat /etc/default/iptables.conf 2>&1 >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "ETC OPKG ARCH.CONF" >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
cat /etc/opkg/arch.conf 2>&1 >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "CURL ? " >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
which curl 2>&1 >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "Begin rooting" >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
/qmf/bin/bxt -d :happ_usermsg -s Notification -n CreateNotification -a type -v task -a subType -v notify -a text -v "Rooting your toon - please wait" 2>&1 >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "Rooting your toon" >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
echo "Patching firewall" >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
sed -i 's/^#-A/-A/' /etc/default/iptables.conf 2>&1 >> /qmf/www/rsrc/log
...
... following is unchanged
And that's what I can read in toon-log (script-curl):

Code: Select all

pre rooting
IPTABLES.CONF
##############################################################################
*nat
:PREROUTING ACCEPT [0:0]
:POSTROUTING ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
COMMIT
##############################################################################
*filter
:INPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:FORWARD ACCEPT [0:0]
:OUTPUT ACCEPT [0:0]
:HCB-INPUT - [0:0]
-A INPUT -j HCB-INPUT
-A FORWARD -j HCB-INPUT
-A HCB-INPUT -m state --state ESTABLISHED,RELATED -j ACCEPT
# These are all closed for Quby/Toon:
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 22 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --dport 80 --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp --sport 67:68 --dport 67:68 -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp --dport 137:138 -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i lo -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i tap+ -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -i tun+ -j ACCEPT
-A HCB-INPUT -p tcp -m tcp --tcp-flags SYN,RST,ACK SYN -j DROP
-A HCB-INPUT -p udp -m udp -j DROP
COMMIT
##############################################################################
ETC OPKG ARCH.CONF
arch all 1
arch any 6
arch noarch 11
arch arm 16
arch quby2 21
arch qb2 26
arch armv5e 19
CURL ? 
/usr/bin/curl
Begin rooting         
Ah, and after every try, toon can't be reset by "software" button, it must be unplugged to reset.

It seems "/qmf/bin/bxt" not working or error? Any help please?

PD- sorry my english
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by TheHogNL »

thajacabela wrote:Hello,

i've got a toon 1 never used from spanish viesgo. It's software version 4.4.81
The problem is that the easy root script isn't working for these old versions.
You are better off with the older script https://github.com/ToonSoftwareCollective/ToonRooter

But it is possible that the toon1 isn't recoverable anymore. Maybe the easy root script removed some files now. So you might need the ToonRecovery tool: https://github.com/ToonSoftwareCollective/ToonRecovery
Member of the Toon Software Collective
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by TheHogNL »

Also, it seems that it is still working. ONly the path's are different.

The script already has root access as it is outputing data from the toon.
The only important thing is that in needs to install dropbear so you can access the toon from outside. Can you post the log of the dropbear install?
Member of the Toon Software Collective
thajacabela
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 1:43 am

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by thajacabela »

And what about if I update the toon in the gui?

Could It work? And then It Will be possible use the software rooting?

Thanks in advance
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by TheHogNL »

Yes that could work also if the update still is working. You could try.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
thajacabela
Starting Member
Starting Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2022 1:43 am

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by thajacabela »

Updated in the gui to the 5.0.6 version.
Registration still working.

Then rooting OK. Now in 5.0.6 with root.

Do you recommend update to recent versions ? which one is recomended?

Thank you !
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by TheHogNL »

For toon1 the 5.0.6 is ok. However we (from the root TSC software group) tend to only update the resource file for latest firmwares.
Orignally there is no new functionallity in the new firmwares but you get updates resources file which supports more rooted software. So just update to the latest.

Nice to know that Spain now joined the community also :)
Member of the Toon Software Collective
TheHogNL
Forum Moderator
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2035
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:53 pm

Re: toon 1, can't root

Post by TheHogNL »

Also, some ToonStore apps are probably in Dutch. If you need some to be translated let us know and we will look on to add the translations to the apps.
Member of the Toon Software Collective
Post Reply

Return to “Toon Rooting”