Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Forum about Visonic products like Powermax Plus and Powermax Pro

Moderators: Rene, Willem4ever

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Andro » Thu Sep 22, 2016 6:57 pm

Hi,

I just installed the plugin and looks great. I have an active connection to the powermax, but I can't seem to send commands to homeseer.

To test I want a light to turn off when the alarm is armed. I send the following command over a webbrowser and the light turns off.
http://[myserver]/JSON?user=xxx&pass=xxx&request=controldevicebyvalue&ref=281&value=0

However when I put this command in the visonic interface under 'HTTP Call Armed away' or under user event config 'system' 'arm away' nothing happens.

Anyone any idea what I might be doing wrong?

Thanks!
Andro
Member
Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: August 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Thu Sep 22, 2016 7:06 pm

Make sure you dont use any spaces in the calls, i use only localhost and dont need to authenticate for local ( see hs3 settings)
Check de errorlog for errors. And check your firewall, exclude the application.

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Andro » Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:11 pm

Thanks .. that seems to indeed do the trick. Time to play around now :-)
Andro
Member
Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: August 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:30 pm

Andro,

A tip, create a status device with some states( armed home, away, disarmed, in alarm etc) and change the state of that device by use of my app. Then ise that device to trigger events. Also create a control alarm device with 3 states ( arm home away, disarm) and have that device control the alarm via the app using http calls to my app, or udp, what you

Btw what did the trick?


Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Andro » Thu Sep 22, 2016 8:39 pm

The localhost seemed to do the trick. Not sure why, but removing the credentials and using the localhost made it work.

I indeed plan on creating a device that keeps the status and one that controles it. If it works correctly it can replace the current interface through RFXcom which was always a bit iffy through x10. Thinking of also letting the sensor status be updated through the api instead of RFXcom. I am actually quite impressed with how fast it works.
Andro
Member
Member
 
Posts: 105
Joined: August 2008
Location: Netherlands

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Sun Oct 02, 2016 10:50 am

Hi Bart.

Have you had the chance to look at the issue of settings disappearing?

I still have my driver unconnected to Homeseer.

Thank you.

Mario


bartbakels wrote:Mario,

No I asked for another log and event log file, because i missed something. Regarding the settings, this is really, strange, i never had this issue, and the applications runs since the beginning, and at this moment 3 months without reboot :O.

However i have an idea why this can happen, the ini also holds the latest state of the sensors, so maybe its being written from 2 processes at a time. i will look into this after my vacation.

Bart
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Mon Oct 03, 2016 3:45 pm

Mario from Spain wrote:Hi Bart.

Have you had the chance to look at the issue of settings disappearing?

I still have my driver unconnected to Homeseer.

Thank you.

Mario


bartbakels wrote:Mario,

No I asked for another log and event log file, because i missed something. Regarding the settings, this is really, strange, i never had this issue, and the applications runs since the beginning, and at this moment 3 months without reboot :O.

However i have an idea why this can happen, the ini also holds the latest state of the sensors, so maybe its being written from 2 processes at a time. i will look into this after my vacation.

Bart



Mario

Sorry for the long wait, i was on vaction or 3 weeks :) I hope to found the issue, for the disapearing settings. This was related to the number of zones configured in the application, if the defer from the no. of zones downloaded from the panel, the zone config will not be loaded correctly out of the settings. But i also created an extra ini file to keep the settings file and the last state data seperate. Please try the following beta, settings should be preserved but, please make a backup. If its not working, try deleting the settings.ini and configure the application from scratch (but i dont believe that is needed)

v1.1.7 Release EXE ONLY Location V1.1.7 EXE UPDATED

regards

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:26 am

bartbakels wrote:
Mario from Spain wrote:Hi Bart.

Have you had the chance to look at the issue of settings disappearing?

I still have my driver unconnected to Homeseer.

Thank you.

Mario


bartbakels wrote:Mario,

No I asked for another log and event log file, because i missed something. Regarding the settings, this is really, strange, i never had this issue, and the applications runs since the beginning, and at this moment 3 months without reboot :O.

However i have an idea why this can happen, the ini also holds the latest state of the sensors, so maybe its being written from 2 processes at a time. i will look into this after my vacation.

Bart



Mario

Sorry for the long wait, i was on vaction or 3 weeks :) I hope to found the issue, for the disapearing settings. This was related to the number of zones configured in the application, if the defer from the no. of zones downloaded from the panel, the zone config will not be loaded correctly out of the settings. But i also created an extra ini file to keep the settings file and the last state data seperate. Please try the following beta, settings should be preserved but, please make a backup. If its not working, try deleting the settings.ini and configure the application from scratch (but i dont believe that is needed)

v1.1.7 Release EXE ONLY Location V1.1.7 EXE UPDATED

regards

Bart


I updated the exe and I'm reconfiguring settings. Driver isn't downloading or showing zone data from the panel (everything shows as zone "Atic" and SensorType "Unknown") :

Image
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Wed Oct 05, 2016 2:36 pm

Mario,

try removing the settings.ini and laststate.ini when the application is not running. Startup the application, change com and download code etc in the settings and save, restart the application and it should download your panel information upon opening the settings. If that is not working please send me your settings.ini and laststate.ini, you have my email.

It seems you had connection to the panel, the enrolled leds are green. so I suspect a corrupt settings.ini.


Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Wed Oct 05, 2016 3:10 pm

bartbakels wrote:Mario,

try removing the settings.ini and laststate.ini when the application is not running. Startup the application, change com and download code etc in the settings and save, restart the application and it should download your panel information upon opening the settings. If that is not working please send me your settings.ini and laststate.ini, you have my email.


It seems you had connection to the panel, the enrolled leds are green. The application should fill in zone type(panel) and names(panel) so I suspect a corrupt settings.ini.

I just tested the workflow above (removing INIs), in my production server which worked fine for me, it filled in the zone type and names.


Bart[/quote]
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Sun Oct 16, 2016 12:03 pm

dear all,

A new version has released, which also support http GET authentication. This enables you for example to enable authentication in homeseer for local ips, and improve security

v1.1.8 Release EXE ONLY Location V1.1.8 EXE UPDATED

Changes

- Authentication is now supported for HTTP GET commands to other systems (homeseer e.g.). Use http://user:password@IP:PORT/commands



@ Mario, any update? regarding the settings disappearing?

Bart
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Sun Oct 16, 2016 9:24 pm

bartbakels wrote:@ Mario, any update? regarding the settings disappearing?


Hi Bart.

Nothing new. I left it as is as I don't want to start over configuring the HTTP commands for all the zones.

I updated to the last version (1.1.7 not 1.1.8 yet) and since then it doesn't lost the HTTP commands anymore.
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Mon Oct 17, 2016 8:16 am

Mario from Spain wrote:
bartbakels wrote:@ Mario, any update? regarding the settings disappearing?


Hi Bart.

Nothing new. I left it as is as I don't want to start over configuring the HTTP commands for all the zones.

I updated to the last version (1.1.7 not 1.1.8 yet) and since then it doesn't lost the HTTP commands anymore.


Thats great, so i presume that issue has been resolved :)
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby Mario from Spain » Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:25 am

bartbakels wrote:
Mario from Spain wrote:
bartbakels wrote:@ Mario, any update? regarding the settings disappearing?


Hi Bart.

Nothing new. I left it as is as I don't want to start over configuring the HTTP commands for all the zones.

I updated to the last version (1.1.7 not 1.1.8 yet) and since then it doesn't lost the HTTP commands anymore.


Thats great, so i presume that issue has been resolved :)


Hi Bart.

Just to let you know it's still working and didn't lost configuration anymore :-)
Mario from Spain
Member
Member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: December 2013

Re: Visonic Powermax Interface (Windows) application

Postby bartbakels » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:40 am


Hi Bart.

Just to let you know it's still working and didn't lost configuration anymore :-)


mario, thats great News :)
Software: HS3, HStouch, Plugwise , BLBackup, BLLatestImage, Zwave, JowiHUE, PHlocation, Netcam, Harmony Plugin, ThinkingCleaner, HSPhone, Eneco Toon Script, Pushover, Visonic Powermax LV Interface

(ON ESXI )on NUC
bartbakels
Advanced Member
Advanced Member
 
Posts: 508
Joined: May 2011

PreviousNext

Return to Visonic Alarm systems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests